Monday, December 17, 2007

AGLA SAWAL

They say you always go crazy in your first comp sem,when you first open your eyes to the joys(?) of dc.There is always something to keep you distracted – movies, countless sitcoms, gaming, and for some, mainchat, whether merely watching or participating. For some reason I happen to have major starting trouble with movies and tv shows, and can never get myself to download them and then sit and watch(although once I start its difficult to stop, prison break taught me that much). Nah, for me dc obsession has never really been any of this.

What began as a mild fascination with trivia(Latin, useless knowledge) rapidly progressed into an all-out addiction– question after trivial question about anything and everything under the sun. From hellishly long acronyms and anagrams to baseball team names, from capitals to goddamned lyrics of unheard (of) songs to movies, and ridiculous phobias and some truly nice word connects, there’s sure to be something for everyone- provided they can type like the devil. More than half the questions will be skipped before you can say ‘pass’, and all the answers will be followed by 0.0, ‘ckf’, ‘arggghhhh’, some colourful language nobody even stops to think about, and more commonly, the nfdlvnfvb fed.bvglbhrglb rgtb kjcsvbfsbv flbv of the less articulate. Throw in a bunch of veteran spammers, and you have a scene of total, un//ed chaos ;)

The endless hours spent answering a bot spewing question after trivial question at you do not come without a price, ob. The immediate casualty was, duh, acads – somehow trivia-ing was never as enticing as it was during tests. Be it T1, T2 or the not-so-grand finale, Compres, you could always count on the regulars to keep ws mainchat alive and moving(down). Not that they don’t occasionally try to knock it off – such topics as ‘padh lo saalon, kal paper mein trivia nahi aayega’ can be seen right in between the ‘all play trivia and bring down avg’ variety.
Also, you suddenly end up having a lot more virtual conversations than real ones, looking at a buncha yellow smileys rather than some real faces with less-than-perfect grins(who grins like :B anyway??), and lol more than you laugh out loud. Hmmm. Maybe it’s all a phase, and we just go with the flow.

On the bright side, you finally acquire some new knowledge in coll, and can even see your (nik)name on the Top10 list of something, and feel smarter than you ever have since you left school. And you make a coupla efriends in the bargain. Good enough, I say.

6 comments:

Vidya said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Vidya said...

muhahahahahahahah efriends yes knowledge hmm yes pass b4 evn seeing yes $@#%#$ stuff yes z.,cjojvrjkec yes all yes trivia roxxxxxestt n im hopelessly hooked 2 it at times nice post
sorry no punctuation :P

Vidya said...

n yoyoyyo ppl hav started 2 blog.. i finally hav some stuff 2 read..

rip van winkle said...

u blog too, u twat!!!!

Full Of Life said...

Very very nicely written. Im the Dc spam veteran 0.0. But I cant type like the devil :(. So mostly its skjbdf;osfosjdbfs for me. But yeah DC RAAAAAAACKS!! :D
Yoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyoyooy

kniOledge ( Oink ) said...

i couldnt agree more